Skip to main content

in this section

In This Section:

S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 01

Filter events

mm/dd/yyyy

mm/dd/yyyy

Event Categories

Events from today forward

September 2016 view all September events

30 Friday, September 30 2016

ECE/EDS Seminar with Sergey Zotov, General Electric Global Research
  • 12:00 PM
  • 233 Phillips Hall
LASSP and A&EP SEMINAR
  • 12:20 PM until 1:45 PM
  • Clark Hall, 700

October 2016 view all October events

03 Monday, October 3 2016

David Lynn, University of Wisconsin: Design of Soft Material Interfaces: From 'Conventional' to 'Covalent' Assembly
  • 9:00 AM
  • 165 Olin Hall

04 Tuesday, October 4 2016

CFSeminar: Prateek Sehgal, "Surface acoustics-based separation of cancer-cell-derived microvesicles and exosomes"
  • 12:00 PM until 1:00 PM
  • Frank H. T. Rhodes Hall, 178
LASSP and A&EP SEMINAR
  • 12:20 PM until 1:45 PM
  • Clark Hall, 700
MAE Colloquium: James Cutler (University of Michigan), "Pre to Post CubeSats"
  • 4:00 PM until 5:00 PM
  • 205 Thurston Hall (refreshments at 3:30, 204 Thurston Hall)
ORIE Colloquium: Brenda Dietrich '86 Ph.D. (IBM Thomas J Watson Research Center)
  • 4:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253
ORIE Colloquium: Brenda Dietrich Ph.D. '86 (IBM) - Implosion: Past, Present and Future
  • 4:15 PM
  • Frank H. T. Rhodes Hall, 253

05 Wednesday, October 5 2016

Enterprise Engineering Colloquium: Jeffrey Goldman '97 A&S, '98 M.S. ORIE
  • 4:30 PM
  • Kimball Hall, B11
Enterprise Engineering Colloquium: Jeffrey S. Goldman ’97 M.Eng. ‘98 (Procter & Gamble) - Building World Class Analytic Organizations
  • 4:30 PM
  • Kimball Hall, B11

07 Friday, October 7 2016

ECE/EDS Seminar with Prof. Jun Suda, Kyoto University, Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • 12:00 PM
  • 233 Phillips Hall
Systems Seminar/Ezra's Round Table: Jan Kwakkel (Delft)
  • 12:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253

11 Tuesday, October 11 2016

ORIE Colloquium: No Colloquium - Fall Break
  • 4:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253

12 Wednesday, October 12 2016

Sai Reddy, ETH Zurich: Analyzing, predicting, and engineering immune responses
  • 9:00 AM
  • 165 Olin Hall
Enterprise Engineering Colloquium: Tara Murphy '95 MAE
  • 4:30 PM
  • Kimball Hall, B11
Enterprise Engineering Colloquium: Tara Murphy '95 MAE (Vermont Smoke & Cure) - Engineering & Beyond
  • 4:30 PM
  • Kimball Hall, B11

14 Friday, October 14 2016

ECE/EDS Seminar
  • 12:00 PM
  • 233 Phillips Hall
Systems Seminar/Ezra's Round Table: Megan Konar (Illinois)
  • 12:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253
BME 7900 Seminar: Michelle Bradbury MD, Ph.D.
  • 2:30 PM until 3:30 PM
  • Weill Hall, 226

17 Monday, October 17 2016

ECE Colloquium: Wei-Min Shen (University of Southern California) - Self-Reconfigurable Robots, Digital Hormones, and Surprise-Based Learning
  • 4:15 PM until 6:00 PM
  • Phillips Hall RM.233

18 Tuesday, October 18 2016

LASSP and A&EP SEMINAR
  • 12:20 PM until 1:45 PM
  • Clark Hall, 700
MAE Colloquium: Robert Wood (Harvard John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences), "Progress on Insect-inspired Robots"
  • 4:00 PM until 5:00 PM
  • 205 Thurston Hall (refreshments at 3:30, 204 Thurston Hall)
ORIE Colloquium: Sumanta Basu (Cornell, Biological Statistics and Computational Biology)
  • 4:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253

19 Wednesday, October 19 2016

Enterprise Engineering Colloquium: Michael Kubin '71 ORIE
  • 4:30 PM
  • Kimball Hall, B11

21 Friday, October 21 2016

ECE/EDS Seminar with Long Ju, Cornell Physics postdoc, McEuen Group
  • 12:00 PM
  • 233 Phillips
Systems Seminar/Ezra's Round Table: Jim Hall (Environmental Change Institute, Oxford)
  • 12:15 PM
  • Frank H. T. Rhodes Hall, 253
BME 7900 Seminar: Adam Engler, Ph.D.
  • 2:30 PM until 3:30 PM
  • Weill 226

24 Monday, October 24 2016

CBE Seminar: Hang Lu, Georgia Tech
  • 9:00 AM
  • 165 Olin Hall

25 Tuesday, October 25 2016

LASSP and A&EP SEMINAR
  • 12:20 PM until 1:45 PM
  • Clark Hall, 700
ORIE Colloquium: Varun Gupta (Chicago Booth Scool of Business)
  • 4:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253
ORIE Colloquium: Varun Gupta (UChicago) - Online Stochastic Bin Packing
  • 4:15 PM
  • Frank H. T. Rhodes Hall, 253

26 Wednesday, October 26 2016

Enterprise Engineering Colloquium: Dr. David R. Fischell ’75, M.S. ’78, Ph.D. ’80 (Angel Medical Systems) - Medical Devices for Humanity Fund and Profit
  • 4:30 PM
  • Kimball Hall, B11

28 Friday, October 28 2016

ECE/EDS Seminar with Suresh Vishwanath, Cornell ECE Ph.D. student, Xing Group
  • 12:00 PM
  • 233 Phillips Hall
Systems Seminar/Ezra's Round Table: Raymond E. Levitt (Stanford)
  • 12:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253
BME 7900 Seminar: Richard K. Assoian, Ph.D.
  • 2:30 PM until 3:30 PM
  • Weill Hall, 226

31 Monday, October 31 2016

CBE Seminar: Gintaras (Rex) Reklaitis
  • 9:00 AM
  • 165 Olin Hall
ECE Colloquium: Keshab K. Parhi (University of Minnesota) - Internet of Things: Information Analytics, Energy-Efficiency and Hardware Security
  • 4:15 PM until 6:00 PM
  • Phillips Hall RM.233

November 2016 view all November events

01 Tuesday, November 1 2016

LASSP and A&EP SEMINAR
  • 12:20 PM until 1:45 PM
  • Clark Hall, 700
ORIE Colloquium: Open
  • 4:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253

02 Wednesday, November 2 2016

Enterprise Engineering Colloquium: Bob Boehringer '82 MAE
  • 4:30 PM
  • Kimball Hall, B11

04 Friday, November 4 2016

ECE/EDS Seminar with Ron Polcawich, U.S. Army Research Lab
  • 12:00 PM
  • 233 Phillips Hall
BME 700 Seminar: Charles Lin, Ph.D.
  • 2:30 PM until 3:30 PM
  • Weill Hall, 226

07 Monday, November 7 2016

CBE Seminar: Andy Yen, Cornell University
  • 9:00 AM
  • 165 Olin Hall

08 Tuesday, November 8 2016

LASSP and A&EP SEMINAR
  • 12:20 PM until 1:45 PM
  • Clark Hall, 700
ORIE Colloquium: Open
  • 4:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253

09 Wednesday, November 9 2016

Enterprise Engineering Colloquium: Hrishi Dixit '87 M.Eng. MAE
  • 4:30 PM
  • Kimball Hall, B11

11 Friday, November 11 2016

ECE/EDS Seminar
  • 12:00 PM
  • 233 Phillips Hall
Systems Seminar/Ezra's Round Table: Larry Biegler (Carnegie Mellon)
  • 12:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253

15 Tuesday, November 15 2016

LASSP and A&EP SEMINAR
  • 12:20 PM until 1:45 PM
  • Clark Hall, 700
ORIE Colloquium: INFORMS
  • 4:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253

16 Wednesday, November 16 2016

Enterprise Engineering Colloquium: Alan Rosenthal '59 EE
  • 4:30 PM
  • Kimball Hall, B11

18 Friday, November 18 2016

ECE/EDS Seminar with Borivoje Nikolic, UC Berkeley, EECS
  • 12:00 PM
  • 233 Phillips Hall
Systems Seminar/Ezra's Round Table: Russell Allgor (Amazon)
  • 12:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253

21 Monday, November 21 2016

CBE Seminar: Don Sadoway, MIT
  • 9:00 AM
  • 165 Olin Hall
ECE/IEEE Colloquium Seminar Series
  • 4:30 PM until 6:00 PM
  • Phillips Hall RM.233

22 Tuesday, November 22 2016

LASSP and A&EP SEMINAR
  • 12:20 PM until 1:45 PM
  • Clark Hall, 700
ORIE Colloquium: Open
  • 4:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253

28 Monday, November 28 2016

CBE Seminar: Maria Santore, UMass, Amherst
  • 9:00 AM
  • 165 Olin Hall

29 Tuesday, November 29 2016

LASSP and A&EP SEMINAR
  • 12:20 PM until 1:45 PM
  • Clark Hall, 700
ORIE Colloquium: Robert Freund (MIT Sloan School of Management)
  • 4:15 PM
  • Frank H.T. Rhodes Hall, 253

30 Wednesday, November 30 2016

Enterprise Engineering Colloquium: Chetna Bansal
  • 4:30 PM
  • Kimball Hall, B11

December 2016 view all December events

02 Friday, December 2 2016

ECE/EDS Seminar with Brian Calderon, Cornell ECE Ph.D. student
  • 12:00 PM
  • 233 Phillips Hall

05 Monday, December 5 2016

Graduate Student Research Award Seminar (Hooey Awards)
  • 9:00 AM
  • 165 Olin Hall
ECE/IEEE Colloquium Seminar Series
  • 4:30 PM until 6:00 PM
  • Phillips Hall RM.233