Skip to main content

Tau Beta Pi Professor of the Year Award

in this section

Jose Martinez 2011

Get Adobe Flash player

Past Winners

  • 2017    Chris Alabi, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • 2016    Shane Henderson, Operations Research and Industrial Engineering
  • 2015    David Delchamps, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2014    Walker White, MS '98 CS, PhD '00, Computer Science
  • 2013    T. Michael Duncan, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • 2012    Robert Kleinberg, Computer Science
  • 2011    Jose Martinez, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2010    Manfred Lindau, Applied and Engineering Physics
  • 2009    Mason Peck, Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • 2008    Thomas Michael Duncan, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • 2007    Antje J. Baeumner, Biological and Environmental Engineering
  • 2006    Steven H. Strogatz, Theoretical and Applied Mechanics
  • 2005    Herbert (Chung-Yuen) Hui, Theoretical and Applied Mechanics
  • 2004    Chris (Chunhui) Xu, M.S. ’93 AP, Ph.D. ’96, Applied and Engineering Physics
  • 2003    Kenneth C. Hover, Ph.D. ’84 CEE, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • 2002    Paul Dawson, Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • 2001    David Forbes Delchamps, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2000    Rajit Manohar, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 1999    Charles H. K. Williamson, Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • 1998    Douglas A. Haith, Ph.D. ’71 CEE, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • 1997    Thomas Michael Duncan, Chemical Engineering
  • 1996    Charles H. K. Williamson, Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • 1995    Brian Smith, Computer Science
  • 1994    Kenneth C. Hover, Ph.D. ’84 CEE, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • 1993    Daniel P. Huttenlocher, Computer Science
  • 1992    David Forbes Delchamps, Electrical Engineering
  • 1991    Keith R. Gubbins, Chemical Engineering
  • 1990    Joseph Mitchell, Operations Research and Industrial Engineering
  • 1989    Mary J. Sansalone, MS ’84 CEE, PhD ’86, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • 1988    Clifford R. Pollock, Electrical Engineering
  • 1987    Harry D. Conway, Theoretical and Applied Mechanics
  • 1986    Lionel I. Weiss, Operations Research and Industrial Engineering
  • 1985    John Silcox, Applied and Engineering Physics
  • 1984    David Forbes Delchamps, Electrical Engineering
  • 1983    Raymond G. Thorpe, M.S. ’47 ChE, Chemical Engineering
  • 1982    Joseph F. Cocchetto ’73 ChE, Chemical Engineering
  • 1981    Michael C. Kelley, Electrical Engineering
  • 1980    Richard V. E. Lovelace, Ph.D. ’70, Applied and Engineering Physics
  • 1979    Anthony R. Ingraffea, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • 1978    Michael L. Shuler, Chemical Engineering
  • 1977    David A. Caughey, Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • 1976    Floyd O. Slate, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • 1975    Dennis G. Shepherd, Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • 1974    Raymond G. Thorpe, M.S. ’47 ChE, Chemical Engineering
  • 1973    Lionel I. Weiss, Operations Research and Industrial Engineering
  • 1972    Dwight A. Sangrey, Ph.D. ’68 CEE, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • 1971    Arthur F. Kuckes, Applied and Engineering Physics
  • 1970    George F. Scheele, Chemical Engineering
  • 1969    David Dropkin ’33 ME, M.S. ’35, Ph.D. ’38, Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • 1968    Dennis G. Shepherd, Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • 1967    William L. Maxwell ’56, B.M.E. ’57, Ph.D. ’61, Operations Research and Industrial Engineering
  • 1966    Ferdinand Rodriquez, Chemical Engineering
  • 1965    Richard N. White, Civil Engineering