Faculty Teaching and Advising Award Winners

"Many congratulations to the recipients of this year's College of Engineering Excellence in Teaching and Advising Awards. We are proud of their commitment to our students and their contributions to excellence in effective learning"

Lance R. Collins, Joseph Silbert Dean of Engineering

2018 Award Winners

RecipientDepartmentDonor

Eve Donnell

MSE

Robert '55 and Vanne '57 Cowie

Nate Foster

CS

James and Mary Tien

Gregory McLaskey

CEE

Mr. & Mrs. Richard F. Tucker

Jose Martinez

ECE

Dorothy and Fred Chau MS '74

Meredith Silberstein

MAE

Sonny Yau '72

Shalu Suri

BME

James and Mary Tien

Jonathan Butcher

BME

Sonny Yau '72

Madeleine Udell

ORIE

Douglas Whitney '61

David Albonesi

ECE

Kenneth A. Goldman '71

Matthew Paszek

CBE

Mr. & Mrs. Richard F. Tucker

Matthew Reid

CEE

John Swanson '61 ME in honor of his mother, Dorothy G. Swanson

Hakim Weatherspoon

CS

Michael Tien '72 

Brad Anton

CBE

Daniel M. Lazar '29

Lisa Thompson

MSE

Fiona Ip Li '78 and Donald Li '75

Adrian Sampson

CS

Ralph S. Watts '72

Joseph Skovira

ECE

Michael Tien '72

Alan Zehnder   

MAE

 Dennis G. Shepherd

Kathryn CaggianORIE

Michael Tien ‘72

Elizabeth FisherMAE

James and Mary Tien

Frank Wise

AEPJames and Mary Tien

Bruce Land

ECEMichael Tien ‘72

2017 Award Winners

RecipientDepartmentDonor

Frances Vanek

CEE

James and Mary Tien

Iwijn De Vlaminck

BME

Robert '55 and Vanne '57 Cowie

David Putnam

BME

Mr. & Mrs. Richard F. Tucker

Lena Kourkoutis       

AEP

Dorothy and Fred Chau MS '74

Jamol Pender

ORIE

Sonny Yau '72

Dmitry Savransky

MAE

James and Mary Tien

Jiangang "Jim" Dai

ORIE

Sonny Yau '72

Monroe Weber-Shirk 

CEE

Douglas Whitney '61

Peter Jessel

ECE

Kenneth A. Goldman '71

Erik Andersen

CS

Mr. & Mrs. Richard F. Tucker

Ankur Singh

MAE

John Swanson '61 ME in honor of his mother, Dorothy G. Swanson

Chris Batten

ECE

Michael Tien '72 

Minglin Ma    

BEE

Daniel M. Lazar '29 

Anne Bracy

CS

Fiona Ip Li '78 and Donald Li '75

Krishnamurthy Iyer

ORIE

Ralph S. Watts '72

Farhan Rana     

ECE

Michael Tien '72

Rajesh Bhaskaran

MAE

Dennis G. Shepherd

Robert BlandORIE

James M. and Marsha D. McCormick Advising Award

Jamol PenderORIE

James M. and Marsha D. McCormick Advising Award